CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Bill Malek
Prime Products, LLC
13610 Barrett Office Drive, Suite 10G
Ballwin, MO 63011

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic filter grill system, from China.

Dear Mr. Malek:

In your letter dated October 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a woven nylon filter mesh which is already inserted into a metal frame. This filter frame has already been placed into the metal magnetized frame which will be inserted into the wall duct. This filter is designed to work in conjunction with an HVAC system as follows: the furnace draws the return air in a room back towards the furnace which necessitates the air passing through this filter. The textile filter mesh catches the household dust and other contaminants circulating around in the house before they can reach the furnace. This prevents the heating and cooling coils from becoming dirty and collecting moisture which encourages mold growth that could recirculate into persons' lungs and cause illness. The sample submitted measures about 14" x 8" (rectangular) but is available in other sizes.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division